Accident Summary Nr: 14534226 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN ELECTRIC BUFFER
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
106193741 | 10/05/1993 | 2082 | 0 | Anheuser-Busch Inc. |
Abstract: A consultant from a brewing company was assisting employees of a warehousing firm located in Guam. The consultant was helping the host employer comply with proper warehousing procedures and housekeeping, including floor cleaning. Employees of the host employer were wet scrubbing the floor with a commercial electric buffer. The consultant noted that an employee was receiving an electric shock and immediately came to assist him. The consultant froze to the buffer and was electrocuted. The host employer's employee freed himself from the buffer and survived. (The host employer's employee was not listed on an injury line on the original form.)
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 106193741 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Sales representatives, mining, mfg., & wholesale |