Accident Summary Nr: 14534218 - Employee dies in fall from platform
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102889649 | 12/26/1990 | 1522 | 0 | Pacco, Ltd. |
| 102889664 | 12/26/1990 | 1711 | 0 | Pacific Construction & Development Corporation |
Abstract: On December 26, 1991, Employee #1 and three other employees were assigned to remove form work from elevated concrete plaster. Unbeknownst to the employees, two employees from another construction company had removed two of the supports from the shoring platform. Employee #1 fell 64 ft to the ground when the unsupported portion of the platform gave way. He died from his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102889649 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 102889664 | Occupation Not Listed |