Accident Summary Nr: 14534184 - Employee dies of burns after propane tank explodes
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 110636362 | 09/04/1990 | 5984 | 0 | Commonwealth Industrial Gas Company |
| 110636388 | 09/06/1990 | 5984 | 0 | Microgas Corporation Dba Marks Lp Gas |
Abstract: Employee #1 and coworkers were using a gasoline-powered forklift truck to move a full 1,000 gallon (wc) liquid propane gas (lp gas) tank that was designed for stationary use. An unapproved nipple with an inadequate pressure rating had been added to the bottom of the tank without protection from physical damage. It broke, spilling the contents of the tank. All employees evacuated the area, but Employee #1 ran back to the spill site to turn off a gasoline-powered generator. The cloud of lp gas was ignited, presumably by the forklift that has been left running. Employee #1 suffered burns over 60 percent of his body and died 15 days later.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 110636362 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 110636388 | Occupation Not Listed |