Accident Summary Nr: 14534168 - Employee dies after on-the-job asthma attack

Accident Summary Nr: 14534168 -- Report ID: 0931300 -- Event Date: 07/18/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11063635408/30/199097110Navcams Westpac

Abstract: Employee #1 was changing the polishing compound in a bowling ball cleaner. When he started the machine, the compound block jumped off the axle center, releasing a cloud of dust from the bowling ball compound. Soon thereafter, Employee #1, who was a chronic asthmatic, suffered an acute attack. During transport to the hospital, he suffered heart failure and subsequent brain damage and pneumonia. Employee #1 died 24 days later.

Keywords: HEART, RESPIRATORY, MAINTENANCE, DUST, PPE, WORK RULES, INHALATION, CARDIAC ARREST, BRAIN, MECH MALFUNCTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 110636354 Fatality Other Occupation not reported