Accident: 14534150 - One Employee Killed, One Injured When Struck By Vehicle
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
102889011 | 12/01/1989 | 8711 | Barrett Consulting Group Inc. |
At approximately 11:30 a.m. on November 30, 1990, Employees #1 and #2 were preparing to install a flow monitor in a sewer pump substation on Route 4. They were standing at the manhole entrance in the street when a car on Route 4 went out of control, swerved through the traffic cones, and struck them. Employee #1 was killed. Employee #2 sustained injuries that required hospitalization. The driver of the vehicle was charged with driving while intoxicated.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 102889011 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 102889011 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |