Accident Summary Nr: 14534150 - One employee killed, one injured when struck by vehicle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102889011 | 12/01/1989 | 8711 | 0 | Barrett Consulting Group Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on November 30, 1990, Employees #1 and #2 were preparing to install a flow monitor in a sewer pump substation on Route 4. They were standing at the manhole entrance in the street when a car on Route 4 went out of control, swerved through the traffic cones, and struck them. Employee #1 was killed. Employee #2 sustained injuries that required hospitalization. The driver of the vehicle was charged with driving while intoxicated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102889011 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 102889011 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |