Accident Summary Nr: 14534143 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103596433 | 08/21/1991 | 3731 | 0 | U.S. Naval Ship Repair Facility |
Abstract: SOME ELECTRICIANS WERE ASSIGNED TO MODIFY A SWITCHBOARD. THE SWITCHBOARD HAD BEEN DEENERGIZED AND TAGGED. A SHIP'S CREW MEMBER, WHO WAS NOT FAMILIAR WITH THE OPERATION OF THE BREAKER, INADVERTENTLY ENERGIZED THE CIRCUIT. ONE OF THE ELECTRICIANS WAS IN CONTACT WITH A BUSBAR THAT HAD BECOME ENERGIZED AS A RESULT OF THE CLOSING OF THE BREAKER. THE ELECTRICIAN WAS ELECTROCUTED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103596433 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electricians |