Accident Summary Nr: 14534135 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS

Accident Summary Nr: 14534135 -- Report ID: 0931310 -- Event Date: 07/17/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10619414507/19/199317310Garner Communications

Abstract: A communications worker was in an aerial lift using an electric drill to drill holes in a utility pole. The drill was powered by a truck-mounted generator. The employee was soaking wet from rain. As he turned on the electric drill, he received an electric shock. His coworker on the ground immediately deenergized the generator. Unfortunately, he was too late. The employee in the aerial lift was electrocuted. The power supply cord to the drill was defective, and the conductors inside the cord were exposed.

Keywords: ELEC INSULATION, ELECTRICAL, TELECOM WORK, E TC, ELECTROCUTED, GROUND FAULT, ELECTRIC CORD, ELECTRIC DRILL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 106194145 Fatality Electric Shock Misc. electrical & electronic equipment repairers