Accident Summary Nr: 14534101 - Employee Dies from Bacterial Infection

Accident Summary Nr: 14534101 -- Report ID: 0935000 -- Event Date: 09/10/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10359893409/13/2002154203k Corporation

Abstract: At approximately 3:30 p.m. on September 10, 2002, Employee #1, a carpenter for 3K Corporation, was working at a commercial building construction site when he started complaining of dizziness and was granted permission by his foreman to lie down. Two hours later, coworkers found him unconscious on the floor, and after some confusion and delay, they summoned an ambulance. Employee #1 was transported to Commonwealth Health Center, where he died at approximately 9:00 p.m. that same day, of cardiac arrhythmia. The attending physician later stated that, based on Employee #1's physical condition upon his arrival at the hospital and the results of his lab tests, she believed that his death may have been caused by leptospirosis, a bacterial disease spread mainly by the urine of infected animals, especially rats.

Keywords: UNCONSCIOUSNESS, CARPENTER, CONSTRUCTION, CARDIAC ARREST, DIZZINESS, INFECTIOUS DISEASE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 3 20 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 103598934 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior masonry
Fatality Cause: Other