Accident Summary Nr: 14533996 - ELECTRIC SHOCK AND FALL - CONTACT WITH LIVE PARTS THRU MAT.
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 779629 | 08/27/1985 | 1731 | 0 | Ilao Electrical Corp Dba Jmi Electrical Corp |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS INSTRUCTED TO REMOVE FOUR LENGTHS OF GALVANIZED PIPE FROM A SECOND STORY ROOF. THE EMPLOYEE WAS INSTRUCTED TO DROP THE PIPE AT THE NORTH END OF THE BUILDING. INSTEAD, THE EMPLOYEE CARRIED THE PIPE TO THE SOUTH END OF THE BUILDING, WHERE HE BROUGHT THE PIPE INTO CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED CONDUCTORS. AFTER RECEIVING AN ELECTRIC SHOCK, THE EMPLOYEE FELL FROM THE ROOF AND STRUCK HIS HEAD ON THE ASPHALT SURFACE BELOW. THE EMPLOYEE WAS KILLED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 779629 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |