Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 14533962 - Strad Carrier Operator Had Heart Attack, Fell From Vehicle

Accident Summary Nr: 14533962 -- Report ID: 0931300 -- Event Date: 02/01/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
186389302/05/198544910Matson Terminals Inc

Abstract: THE COMPANY WAS IN THE PROCESS OF LOADING CONTAINERIZED CARGO ONTO A VESSEL. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS OPERATING A STRADDLE CARRIER, #64, MANUFACTURED BY MITSUBUSHI (MODEL VSC4233ATS.) THIS MODEL STRADDLE CARRIER IS A PROTOTYPE, CAPABLE OF STACKING CONTAINERS THREE HIGH. THE CARRIER IS EQUIPPED WITH A SEAT BELT, BUT AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT THE BELT WAS BUCKLED BEHIND THE SEAT AND WAS NOT IN USE. EMPLOYEE #1 HAD BEEN OPERATING THE CARRIER FOR APPROXIMATELY 15-20 MINUTES WHEN HE SUFFERED A HEART ATTACK. THE STRADDLE CARRIER STRUCK A POLE, THE IMPACT CAUSED EMPLOYEE #1 TO BE THROWN FROM THE VEHICLE. THE OPERATOR'S CAB IS APPROXIMATELY 30 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND. EMPLOYEE #1 SUFFERED MULTIPLE INTERNAL INJURIES, WHICH RESULTED IN HIS DEATH.

Keywords: longshoring, straddle carrier, heart attack, seat belt, fall

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1863893 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported