Accident Summary Nr: 145339.015 - Employee amputates two fingers while repairing energized mac

Accident Summary Nr: 145339.015 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 11/01/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1567026.01512/01/20213089326199112529 - Hilex Poly

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on November 1, 2021, an employee was troubleshooting a Lemo Model Intermat 1100cc BM 15 machine, which required him to pull back on the gripper belt to adjust the gripper carriage. A coworker started up the machine without realizing the employee was pulling the gripper belt back, causing the employee to get stuck in the machine. The employee amputated his ring and middle fingers to the first knuckle and required hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Bypass, Caught In, Energized, Engineering Controls, Finger, Inexperience, Lack of Engineering Controls, Lack of Work Procedures, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Partial Amputation, Plastic Mfg, Repair, Safety Device, Stuck, Troubleshooting

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1567026.015 50 M Hospitalized injury