Accident Summary Nr: 145338.015 - Employee burns arm while using molding machine

Accident Summary Nr: 145338.015 -- Report ID: 0627500 -- Event Date: 12/20/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1570163.01512/23/2021333112The Toro Company

Abstract: At 11:50 a.m. on December 20, 2021, an employee was setting up the mold machine to troubleshoot it. The employee had turned on the heaters to the mold injection gates. The employee had checked the injection gates on the operator side and found them to be operating properly. The employee went to check the gate operation on the non-operator side. The employee could not reach the solenoid to activate the gates with his right arm/hand, so he reached across the front of the mold with his left arm/hand. One of the injection gates on the operator side shot some hot molten material on to the employee's left arm, burning his upper arm. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Arm, Burn, Molding Machine

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1570163.015 64 M Hospitalized injury Electrical and electronic engineers