Accident Summary Nr: 14533418 - Stevedore killed by revolving crane superstructure

Accident Summary Nr: 14533418 -- Report ID: 0215300 -- Event Date: 05/06/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10671764805/08/199544910Lianglo

Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on May 6, 1995, Employee #1, working as a stevedore, was slinging a load in front of a truck crane. The crane had both sides barricaded with ropes. For some reason, possibly to urinate, Employee #1 went to the back of the crane under the barricading ropes, too close to the revolving superstructure. He was caught and his head was fractured. He was killed.

Keywords: LONGSHORING, CLEARANCE, FRACTURE, HEAD, ROTATING PARTS, WORK RULES, CAUGHT BY, CRANE, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 106717648 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported