Accident Summary Nr: 14533392 - Mechanic dies later of burns suffered in flash fire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106717937 | 07/19/1995 | 4581 | 0 | Martin Marietta Services, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:13 p.m. on May 12, 1995, at the Atlantic Fleet weapons training facility, Roosevelt Rails Naval Station, Ciela, Puerto Rico, Employee #1, a mechanic, was in the maintenance area repairing a jet propelled target plane with the engine running. The engine ran out of fuel. Employee #1 decided to refuel, but used inappropriate fueling procedures that resulted in a flash fire. Employee #1 suffered burns to his upper body and died on July 8, 1995.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106717937 | Fatality | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported |