Accident Summary Nr: 14533376 - Employee killed when struck by abrasive wheel piece

Accident Summary Nr: 14533376 -- Report ID: 0215300 -- Event Date: 06/01/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10671698806/02/199437310Perez Y Cia. De Puerto Rico, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on June 1, 1994, Employee #1 was mounting a guard on a homemade abrasive wheel machine. When he started the machine, the wheel shattered and one piece penetrated his abdomen. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: ABDOMEN, STRUCK BY, FLYING OBJECT, ABRASIVE WHEEL, PUNCTURE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 106716988 Fatality Other Occupation not reported