Accident Summary Nr: 14533376 - Employee killed when struck by abrasive wheel piece
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106716988 | 06/02/1994 | 3731 | 0 | Perez Y Cia. De Puerto Rico, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on June 1, 1994, Employee #1 was mounting a guard on a homemade abrasive wheel machine. When he started the machine, the wheel shattered and one piece penetrated his abdomen. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106716988 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |