Accident Summary Nr: 14533368 - Employee killed when run over by truck and trailer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106716681 | 03/18/1994 | 4491 | 0 | Puerto Rico Marine Management, Inc. |
Abstract: While making a left turn to leave the maintenance shop, the driver of a fifth wheeler with a trailing chassis and container did not notice that Employee #1, a maintenance employee, was walking parallel to the truck and trailer, while crossing the street. The truck, though going slow, changed directions and hit the employee with its right front bumper on his back side. He fell and was run over by the truck's right front wheel. Employee #1 died from his injuries two hours later.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106716681 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |