Accident Summary Nr: 14533343 - Employee killed by fall or blow to head
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17984600 | 06/12/1993 | 4491 | 0 | Virgin Islands Alumina Corp. |
Abstract: At approximately 2:45 p.m. on June 11, 1993, Employee #1 was scraping bauxite from the ribs of the hold of M/V Bamia. Employee #1 apparently fell down or was struck on the left side of his face by the bucket of the front end loader. He died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 17984600 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |