Accident Summary Nr: 14533335 - Employee squeezed to death in deck tunnel

Accident Summary Nr: 14533335 -- Report ID: 0215300 -- Event Date: 04/06/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1798322204/27/199244910Ocean Stevedores Co., Inc.
1798323004/27/199244910Ocean Stevedores Co., Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1, age 37, was working as a stevedore on the lower deck of M/V Irving Timber. The cargo of huge paper rolls was being placed on the elevator to be taken up past the intermediate deck to the weather deck and then to the pier. Because all the stairs in the lower deck were blocked with paper rolls and Employee #1 had to go to the weather deck, he rode on one side of the elevator along with the paper rolls. Employee #1 did not notice that the gap between the paper rolls and the intermediate deck tunnel was 12 inches. He was squeezed to death between them.

Keywords: LONGSHORING, PAPER ROLL, CRUSHED, ELEVATOR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 17983222 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported
2 17983230 Occupation Not Listed