Accident Summary Nr: 14533301 - Employee killed when pinned against ship by clamshell
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
17982836 | 12/20/1991 | 4491 | 0 | Vialco |
Abstract: At approximately 2:45 a.m. on December 20, 1991, Employee #1 was checking a jammed clamshell bucket cable. While he was standing between the ship and the clamshell bucket, the trolley suddenly moved forward, trapping him against the ship. He was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 17982836 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |