Accident Summary Nr: 145333.015 - Worker's fingertip is amputated after it is caught by core
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1563315.015 | 11/09/2021 | 326199 | Pactiv Corporation |
Abstract: At 6:45 a.m. on November 3, 2021, an employee was working for a firm that manufactured polystyrene foam products. A coworker was nearby, working as a mill roll operator. He was operating a Parkinson 401 winder machine, with serial number 05-88-0554. The machine wound OPF (oriented polystyrene) material onto a shaft (referred to as core) until it was full. The full core was then moved to another machine. Since the core was full, the coworker shut down the machine and disengaged the winding mechanism. He positioned a pair of hoists over the full core and attached two rigging straps to the ends of the core. The hoists were wired to single control units controlled by the coworker. The core was held to the machine by two chucks, one at each end of the core. The chucks normally unlocked when the lifting force of the hoists was applied. The coworker began raising the core out of the winder machine. This process required only one worker. This time, one chuck remained locked on one side of the core, while the other chuck released. The coworker was attempting to move the core away from the chuck to allow the chuck to release. This was not a normal condition, but it did occur infrequently. The mill roll operator could correct it by manipulating the angle with which the hoists applied force to the chucks. The employee was working in the area. He saw his coworker struggling to free the core and walked over to the winder machine. He started using his hands to manipulate the core out of the chuck. The coworker was unaware that the employee had come to help, as this was normally a one-person operation. The coworker applied force to the core using the hoists, at which point the core came free from the chuck. The employee's right hand was caught between the free end of the core and the chuck. The little finger on his right hand was fractured. An orthopedic specialist surgically amputated the fingertip. The employee was treated without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1563315.015 | 74 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |