Accident Summary Nr: 14533293 - Employee killed when pinned by tractor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17983065 | 02/11/1992 | 4491 | 0 | V.I. Maritime Service, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was found dead, caught between the rear wheels of a tractor and the tractor chassis. He had apparently tried to jump onto the moving tractor and was pinned at the chest. The tractor driver who found Employee #1 did not know how the employee got there because he had been sent home earlier for being drunk on the job. The coroner's report was used to determine how the accident occurred.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 17983065 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |