Accident Summary Nr: 14533293 - Employee killed when pinned by tractor

Accident Summary Nr: 14533293 -- Report ID: 0215300 -- Event Date: 12/17/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1798306502/11/199244910V.I. Maritime Service, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was found dead, caught between the rear wheels of a tractor and the tractor chassis. He had apparently tried to jump onto the moving tractor and was pinned at the chest. The tractor driver who found Employee #1 did not know how the employee got there because he had been sent home earlier for being drunk on the job. The coroner's report was used to determine how the accident occurred.

Keywords: CHEST, LONGSHORING, WHEEL, PINNED, WORK RULES, INTOXICATED, TRACTOR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 17983065 Fatality Other Occupation not reported