Accident Summary Nr: 14533285 - Employee killed when caught between chassis
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17982166 | 10/21/1991 | 4213 | 0 | Compania Poncena De Transporte, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were talking while standing between two parked chassis waiting for their trucks to be unloaded. A driver traveling eastbound hauling another chassis made a left turn at the intersection where the other two chassis were parked. The left rear corner of the moving chassis became hooked to the right rear corner of one parked chassis and moved it toward the other one, pinning Employee #1 in between. He was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 17982166 | Fatality | Puncture | Occupation not reported |