Accident Summary Nr: 14533277 - Employee killed and two injured by falling concrete form
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17981440 | 12/10/1990 | 1541 | 0 | Redondo Construction Corp. |
Abstract: At about 10:30 a.m. on December 8, 1990, three employees were handling a concrete form that was going to be placed. When it was about 6 ft in the air, the crane operator's foot on the brake pedal slipped and the form fell on the workers. Employee #1 was killed and Employees #2 and #3 were seriously injured.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 17981440 | Fatality | Amputation | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 17981440 | Fatality | Amputation | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 17981440 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |