Accident Summary Nr: 14533269 - Employee struck and killed by flat rack

Accident Summary Nr: 14533269 -- Report ID: 0215300 -- Event Date: 07/10/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1798090507/11/199044910V.I. Maritime Service, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 6:30 p.m., Employee #1 was placing the sling's hook on the end of a flat rack that was loaded with 7 ft concrete pipes. At the moment the flat rack was lifted, one of the ends of the collapsible flat rack broke at the bottom, causing the end to lean inward and strike the employee in the chest. He was killed.

Keywords: CHEST, LONGSHORING, HOISTING MECHANISM, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, STRUCK BY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 17980905 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported