Accident Summary Nr: 14533244 - Employee dies days after explosion and fire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17980525 | 03/19/1990 | 4491 | 0 | Trailer Marine Transport Corp. |
Abstract: At about 11:30 a.m. on March 5, 1990, Employee #1, a welder in the welding area of a maintenance shop, was using an oxyacetylene torch to cut angled metal. He was resting the metal on a 55 gallon drum filled with hydraulic oil. It is assumed that Employee #1 put too much heat on the drum, causing it to explode. Employee #1 sustained serious burns and died 10 days later.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 17980525 | Fatality | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported |