Accident Summary Nr: 14533194 - Employee dies after falling from elevated work platform
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
17980335 | 01/19/1990 | 4491 | 0 | International Shipping Agency, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was elevated by a forklift truck in a platform, which was not provided with railings, to hook a container with bridles. When the working platform began to descend, he lost his balance and fell to the floor. Employee #1 died.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 17980335 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |