Accident Summary Nr: 14533186 - FALL - UTILITY POLE FAILURE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17980087 | 10/10/1989 | 1731 | 0 | Maintenance & Engineering Services, Inc. |
Abstract: A POWER LINE WORKER WAS REMOVING OVERHEAD POWER LINES FROM A UTILITY POLE THAT WAS TO BE REMOVED. THE POLE BROKE AT ITS BASE AND FELL ON TOP OF THE EMPLOYEE. THE EMPLOYEE DIED OF HIS INJURIES.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 17980087 | Fatality | Fracture | Electrical power installers and repairers |