Accident Summary Nr: 14533160 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH LIVE PARTS
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
17979659 | 05/30/1989 | 1542 | 0 | Burns And Roe Services Corporation |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS TRACING A 120-VOLT CONDUCTOR. HE WAS USING HIS HAND TO SEARCH FOR THE CONDUCTOR IN AN ENERGIZED PANELBOARD. HE CONTACTED ENERGIZED PARTS AND WAS ELECTROCUTED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 17979659 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electricians |