Accident Summary Nr: 14533152 - Employee killed when crushed between vans
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
17979006 | 11/14/1988 | 4491 | 0 | Trailer Marine Transport Corp. |
Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on November 12, 1988, Employee #1 was checking the specific van numbers between vans in the hold of M/V Caribe Trader. While he was standing there, a "brute" moved backward to hook up a van. The van hit another 35 ft van in the rear. Employee #1's chest was squeezed between the vans and he died.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 17979006 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |