Accident Summary Nr: 14533145 - EMPLOYEE DIES AFTER BEING STRUCK IN HEAD BY A PIPE

Accident Summary Nr: 14533145 -- Report ID: 0215300 -- Event Date: 11/14/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1797899011/15/198815420Central Industrial Services, Inc.
1797946904/18/198915420Central Industrial Services, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 died after being struck on the head by a large metal pipe. He was loosening up a chain bracket clamp that was holding large pieces of a truck platform. As he loosened up the clamp, he inserted a three foot long metal pipe into the bracket clamp handle to provide more leverage and assist in its release. The pipe suddenly released and struck him on the head, killing him.

Keywords: FRACTURE, HEAD, STRUCK BY, METAL PIPE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 17978990 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported
2 17979469 Occupation Not Listed