Accident Summary Nr: 14533137 - Employee drowned after losing mouthpiece
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
17978784 | 07/05/1988 | 3731 | 0 | San Juan Shipyard, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a diver, was assigned a 15 ft dive to remove a water pump from a partially sunk vessel. Employee #1 was using a SCUBA-type mouthpiece with surface supplied air. Somehow he lost hold of the mouthpiece containing the air line and drowned.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 17978784 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |