Accident Summary Nr: 14533129 - Employee dies of asphyxia after being overcome by gas
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17976705 | 02/04/1987 | 4959 | 0 | H And M Systems, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was repairing a sewage pump inside a 900 gallon cylindrical septic tank that was 6 ft high, 5 1/2 ft diameter at the top, and 4 3/5 ft diameter at the bottom. According to the medical examiner, Employee #1 was overcome by a gas, possibly methane. The autopsy report stated that Employee #1 died of asphyxia, which was secondary to methane inhalation. No methane was measured or detected by the medical examiner. Employee #1 was not issued the proper respirator. Employees had not been trained.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 17976705 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |