Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 145331.015 - Employee Is Killed When Crushed Between Conveyor Belt And Ma

Accident: 145331.015 -- Report ID: 0729300 -- Event Date: 04/11/2022
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1589297.01504/12/2022Hansen'S Environmental Wood Resources

At 4:00 p.m. on April 11, 2022, an employee was cleaning a Vermeer tub grinder a t the end of shift. The employee was on a walking surface immediately adjacent to a moving conveyer belt. The employee fell to the belt and was crushed betwee n an approximately 1,500 pound magnetic component and the belt, which had a spac e of approximately 9 inches between them. The employee was rolled and crushed be tween the the magnetic component and belt. The employee was killed.

Keywords: caught between, cleaning, conveyor belt, crushed, grinder, walking surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1589297.015 29 M Fatality Machine operators, not specified