Accident Summary Nr: 14533095 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN FREEZER

Accident Summary Nr: 14533095 -- Report ID: 0215300 -- Event Date: 05/01/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1797843805/04/198897110Department Of The Navy, Us Naval Station

Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS PLUGGING IN A FREEZER. AS HE WAS CONNECTING THE PLUG TO THE OUTLET, HE WAS ELECTROCUTED. THE FREEZER WAS NOT GROUNDED.

Keywords: ELECTRICAL, E GI VII, ELECTROCUTED, GROUND FAULT, EQUIPMENT GROUNDING, ELEC EQUIPMENT--MISC

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 17978438 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported