Accident Summary Nr: 14533087 - Employee dies of asphyxia in barge tank
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17979303 | 03/10/1989 | 1629 | 0 | Maitland Bros. Co. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was assigned the job of removing the covers of various tanks aboard the barge Five Sisters. For some reason, he entered a tank that had an oxygen deficient atmosphere. He died of asphyxia.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 17979303 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |