Accident Summary Nr: 14533079 - EMPLOYEE KILLED IN FALL FROM SPREADER BAR TO BARGE DECK

Accident Summary Nr: 14533079 -- Report ID: 0215300 -- Event Date: 02/13/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1797676202/17/198744910Island Stevedoring, Inc.

Abstract: TWO EMPLOYEES WERE BEING LIFTED ON A SPREADER BAR TO THE TOP OF A THIRD TIER OF VANS BEING UNLOADED FROM THE WEATHER DECK OF A BARGE. THE SPREADER BAR WAS PLACED TO THE SIDE OF THE THIRD VAN OF THE TIER (25 FEET HIGH ABOVE THE WEATHER DECK). EMPLOYEE #1 WAS STEPPING OUT OF THE SPREADER BAR TO THE TOP OF THE VAN WHEN THE BAR SUDDENLY SWUNG OUTWARD. THE EMPLOYEE FELL TO HIS DEATH ON THE WEATHER DECK.

Keywords: BARGE, WORK RULES, AUTOMOBILE, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, STRUCK BY, SPREADER BAR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 17976762 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported