Accident Summary Nr: 14533079 - EMPLOYEE KILLED IN FALL FROM SPREADER BAR TO BARGE DECK
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17976762 | 02/17/1987 | 4491 | 0 | Island Stevedoring, Inc. |
Abstract: TWO EMPLOYEES WERE BEING LIFTED ON A SPREADER BAR TO THE TOP OF A THIRD TIER OF VANS BEING UNLOADED FROM THE WEATHER DECK OF A BARGE. THE SPREADER BAR WAS PLACED TO THE SIDE OF THE THIRD VAN OF THE TIER (25 FEET HIGH ABOVE THE WEATHER DECK). EMPLOYEE #1 WAS STEPPING OUT OF THE SPREADER BAR TO THE TOP OF THE VAN WHEN THE BAR SUDDENLY SWUNG OUTWARD. THE EMPLOYEE FELL TO HIS DEATH ON THE WEATHER DECK.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 17976762 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |