Accident Summary Nr: 14533046 - EMPLOYEE FELL FROM THIRD ROW OF BARGE CARGO TO DECK LEVEL
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17976416 | 06/12/1986 | 4491 | 0 | Island Stevedoring, Inc. |
Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 10:40 AM ON JUNE 12, 1986, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS WORKING ON TOP OF THE THIRD ROW OF VANS (CARGO), 29 FEET, 6 INCHES HIGH, REMOVING CONES. HE HAD NOT BEEN PROVIDED WITH ANY MEANS OF FALL PROTECTION. HE FELL TO THE WEATHER DECK OF THE SEA BARGE "GULF FLEET 265", RECEIVING FATAL INJURIES, INCLUDING FRACTURES OF THE SKULL, RIBS, THORAX, JAWS AND HAND, AND SEVERAL BODY CONTUSIONS.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 17976416 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |