Accident Summary Nr: 14533046 - EMPLOYEE FELL FROM THIRD ROW OF BARGE CARGO TO DECK LEVEL

Accident Summary Nr: 14533046 -- Report ID: 0215300 -- Event Date: 06/12/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1797641606/12/198644910Island Stevedoring, Inc.

Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 10:40 AM ON JUNE 12, 1986, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS WORKING ON TOP OF THE THIRD ROW OF VANS (CARGO), 29 FEET, 6 INCHES HIGH, REMOVING CONES. HE HAD NOT BEEN PROVIDED WITH ANY MEANS OF FALL PROTECTION. HE FELL TO THE WEATHER DECK OF THE SEA BARGE "GULF FLEET 265", RECEIVING FATAL INJURIES, INCLUDING FRACTURES OF THE SKULL, RIBS, THORAX, JAWS AND HAND, AND SEVERAL BODY CONTUSIONS.

Keywords: BARGE, FRACTURE, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, CONTUSION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 17976416 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported