Accident Summary Nr: 14533038 - Employee killed when trapped between two vans

Accident Summary Nr: 14533038 -- Report ID: 0215300 -- Event Date: 02/18/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
175457102/19/198544910Puerto Rico Marine Management, Inc.
175479509/26/198544910Puerto Rico Marine Management, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 2:20 p.m. on February 18, 1985, Employee #1 was unloading the MV Balder Harem when he became trapped between two vans on the main deck ramp. He was killed.

Keywords: LONGSHORING, RAMP, PINNED, CAUGHT BETWEEN, SHIP, OFF LOADING, MOTOR VEHICLE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1754571 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported
2 1754795 Occupation Not Listed