Accident Summary Nr: 14533004 - FELL OFF LADDER IN SHIP'S HOLD; STRUCK HEAD
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1754209 | 08/01/1984 | 4490 | 0 | Luis A Ayala Colon Sucrs Inc |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS DESCENDING FOUR FEET IN THE HOLD OF THE CARILON VENTURE, OVER THE CONTAINERS STORED THERE. THE 12 FEET ALUMINUM LADDER HE WAS USING SLIPPED, CAUSING HIM TO FALL 30 FEET BETWEEN THE CONTAINERS AND THE HATCH. HE STRUCK HIS HEAD AGAINST THE SIDE DEFENSE OF THE VESSEL, AND SUSTAINED A SKULL FRACTURE AND FRACTURED RIBS. HE WAS KILLED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1754209 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |