Accident Summary Nr: 14532980 - Employee killed when struck by falling paper bale
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1754829 | 11/07/1985 | 4491 | 0 | Island Stevedoring, Inc. |
Abstract: The MV Giant was being loaded with paper bales by a motor crane when one of the six bales in the draft broke and fell on Employee #1. He was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1754829 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |