Accident Summary Nr: 14532972 - SWITCHBOARD FELL ON EMPLOYEES
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1754456 | 01/24/1985 | 1731 | 0 | E R Del Moral Inc |
Abstract: ON JANUARY 23, 1985, AT APPROXIMATELY 9:30 AM, EMPLOYEES #1 AND #2 WERE HOLDING A SWITCHBOARD IN PLACE WHILE IT WAS BEING LIFTED BY A FORKLIFT. THE SWITCHBOARD WAS BEING LIFTED SO THAT THE BOTTOM WOOD PACKING MATERIAL COULD BE REMOVED. SUDDENLY, THE SWITCHBOARD FELL OVER ONTO THEM. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS CRUSHED TO DEATH WHILE EMPLOYEE #2 WAS HOSPITALIZED WITH SERIOUS INJURIES.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1754456 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 1754456 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |