Accident Summary Nr: 14532964 - EMPLOYEES EXPOSED TO CARBON MONOXIDE IN SHIP'S HOLD

Accident Summary Nr: 14532964 -- Report ID: 0215300 -- Event Date: 02/22/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
175456302/22/198544910Luis A. Ayala Colon & Successors, Inc.
175458902/22/198544910Luis A Ayala Colon Sucrs Inc

Abstract: THE AFFECTED EMPLOYEES WERE UNLOADING FROZEN TUNA FISH FROM A REFRIGERATED HOLD OF THE MARITIME VESSEL, PEARL BAY. THE HOLD (A CONFINED SPACE) IS LACATED ABOUT 30 FEET UNDER THE WEATHER DECK. SINCE THE FISH CARGO WAS FROZEN TO THE BOTTOM OF THE HOLD, AN INTERNAL COMBUSTION FORKLIFT TRUCK (TOWMOTOR MODEL 502P) WAS LOWERED INTO THE HOLD TO HELP LOOSEN THE FROZEN FISH. THE FORKLIFT WAS FUELED BY LP GAS. THE EMPLOYEES WERE SUBSEQUENTLY EXPOSED TO THE CARBON MONOXIDE GAS WHICH WAS GENERATED BY THE FORKLIFT. THE HOLD'S ATMOSPHERE WAS NOT TESTED FOR CARBON MONOXIDE, AS IS REQUIRED.

Keywords: RESPIRATORY, CONFINED SPACE, INHALATION, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, EXHAUST FUMES, SHIP, CARBON MONOXIDE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1754563 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported
2 1754563 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported
3 1754563 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported
4 1754563 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported
5 1754563 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported
6 1754563 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported
7 1754563 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported
8 1754563 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported
9 1754589 Occupation Not Listed
10 1754563 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported
11 1754563 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported
12 1754563 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported
13 1754563 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported
14 1754563 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported
15 1754563 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported
16 1754563 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported
17 1754563 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported
18 1754563 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported
19 1754563 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported