Accident Summary Nr: 14532956 - Employee killed when buried by snow during mountain descent
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107108375 | 05/27/1992 | 7999 | 0 | Mountain Trip Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on May 26, 1992, Employee #1 and two other climbers were descending Mount McKinley after a successful climb to the summit. Employee #1, a registered guide, had been hired to guide the climbing party. At 14,000 feet, the party neared a crevasse on the route. Employee #1 proceeded to the edge of the crevasse at which the snow lip of the crevasse slumped into the crevasse with Employee #1 and buried him. Employee #1 was killed. The National Park Service has determined that retrieving Employee #1's body was too risky and dangerous.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107108375 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |