Accident Summary Nr: 14532949 - Employee drowns after falling into harbor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107108284 | 02/09/1993 | 0913 | 0 | Royal Viking, Inc. |
Abstract: The fishing vessel Pacific Viking was rafted with four other vessels at the Trident Dock in Dutch Harbor, AK. The Pacific Viking was the most seaward of the five rafted vessels. As the captain and crew members climbed rails and crossed the other four vessels, they noticed that Employee #1 was not with them. They began searching, and found him after 20 minutes. He had fallen in the water and drowned.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107108284 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |