Accident Summary Nr: 14532931 - Six employees overcome by carbon monoxide in ship's hold

Accident Summary Nr: 14532931 -- Report ID: 1032100 -- Event Date: 06/21/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10710611407/01/199620920Westward Seafoods Company
10710599108/21/199644910Starboard, Inc.

Abstract: Employees #1 through #6, of Starboard, Inc., were loading salt cod into a Russian tramper. To assist with the loading, a forklift was lowered into the vessel's hold. The employees working in the confined hold were overcome by carbon monoxide generated by the forklift. The exposed employees were evacuated to Anchorage, AK, where they were treated in a hyperbaric chamber. All have returned to work in Dutch Harbor, AK. Mechanical ventilation was available, but not used.

Keywords: LOADING, WORK RULES, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, EXHAUST FUMES, OVEREXPOSURE, CARBON MONOXIDE, VENTILATION, CONFINED SPACE, SHIP, POISONING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 107106114 Hospitalized injury Other Laborers, except construction
2 107106114 Hospitalized injury Other Laborers, except construction
3 107106114 Hospitalized injury Other Laborers, except construction
4 107105991 Hospitalized injury Other Laborers, except construction
5 107106114 Hospitalized injury Other Laborers, except construction
6 107106114 Hospitalized injury Other Laborers, except construction