Accident Summary Nr: 14532923 - Six employees injured in fall with manlift on crane
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
107108201 | 04/01/1992 | 2092 | 0 | All Alaskan Seafoods Inc |
Abstract: Employees #1 through #6 were being hoisted on a Billy Pugh manlift from a processor barge to a crab catcher boat. The manlift was lifted to a point at which the headache ball made contact with the boom tip of the crane that was being used for the lift; it two-blocked. The wire rope broke and the manlift fell to the deck of the processor. All six of the employees were hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 107108201 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 107108201 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
3 | 107108201 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
4 | 107108201 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
5 | 107108201 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
6 | 107108201 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |