Accident Summary Nr: 14532899 - Employee killed when struck on head by hawser

Accident Summary Nr: 14532899 -- Report ID: 1032100 -- Event Date: 06/23/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10943395306/25/199444920Pacific International Marine Inc
10943396106/24/199416220Herndon And Thompson Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1, the co-owner of a barging operation, was on an unloading site supervising the refloating of a grounded barge at high tide. A hawser was secured to the barge and an excavator was on shore to keep the barge from shifting until the tug could pull away from shore. The combination of wind and tide pulled the 3 in. hawser taut. Employee #1 attempted to untie the hawser before it was loosened. He moved the excavator, and the hawser snapped loose and struck Employee #1 in the head, killing him instantly.

Keywords: BARGE, HEAD, HIGH WIND, ROPE, STRUCK BY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 109433953 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported
2 109433961 Occupation Not Listed