Accident Summary Nr: 14532865 - Employee killed when crushed by overturned crane
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109433425 | 05/23/1995 | 4731 | 0 | Lynden Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a P&H mobile 20 ton crane to remove a large granite rock from the water on the face side of a recently constructed dock. The rock was lifted over the front and was being swung laterally when the crane tipped over. As the rock settled back to the ocean floor the crane was dragged over the edge of the dock. The cab of the crane was destroyed by the bull-rail of the dock and Employee #1 was crushed and killed. Employee #1 did not know the weight of the rock and could not have been using a load chart or have been aware of the weight difference of the rock in water because the crane was drastically overloaded when the rock was lifted out of the water.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109433425 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |