Accident Summary Nr: 14532857 - Intoxicated employee drowns after presumed fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109433649 | 07/14/1994 | 4492 | 0 | Crowley Marine Services Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 4:15 a.m. on April 26, 1994, Employee #1, extremely intoxicated, was escorted out of a bar by the bartender. The last person to see the employee alive was the bartender. The employee apparently returned to the dock area where his place of employment and quarters were located on a tug boat. A search was initiated on the afternoon of April 26 and the employee was not found until May 1, 1994, floating in the water beneath the dock where the tug boat was moored. Access to the tug boat was by way of a straight ladder; the tides vary from 0 to 16 ft during each tide change. The employee had a small laceration on the side of his head consistent with a fall and he had a blood alcohol content of 0.212. The coroner's report determined the death to be an accidental drowning.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109433649 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |