Accident Summary Nr: 14532816 - Employee killed when crushed by boom

Accident Summary Nr: 14532816 -- Report ID: 1032100 -- Event Date: 06/27/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1816706406/30/199909120Peter Allan

Abstract: Employee #1 was working when the winch wire rope snapped and the boom failed. He was crushed and killed by the falling boom.

Keywords: BOOM, BROKEN CABLE, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, CRUSHED, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, WINCH, CABLE LOGGING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 18167064 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported